Search events by keyword:
    
 Or search by sector, event type and location:
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Your search results will automatically update
 Clear all search options
 

Diary Highlights
Call +44 (0) 1462 431385 to advertise


Saturday 23 March 2019
Diary Search
All | Today | This week
Event news powered by leisureopportunities.com
03 May 2018
ukactive Awards finalists revealed

The finalists for this year's ukactive Awards have been revealed.

The 2018 award categories have been divided into three groups – business excellence, specialist impact and individual achievement – and in total winners will be announced in 11 categories.

Replacing the Flame Awards, this year's edition will feature an expanded Leisure Centre Operator of the Year award, which covers any club or centre – from independents, studios and boutiques to budget gyms, local authority centres and clubs that are part of a nationwide chain.

There will also be a renewed focus on individual achievements, with three categories dedicated to people working in the physical activity sector – Physical Activity Champion, Outstanding Leader of the Year and Unsung Hero Award

The award night will take place during the Active Uprising event in Manchester on the evening of 21 June.

"This year we challenged the industry to demonstrate the role that organisations and individuals are playing," said CEO ukactive Steven Ward.

"We were looking for entries who could demonstrate that they had made substantial progress in the previous 12 months and were pushing the envelope on what we had seen before.

"Judging by the level of the entries we’ve received for the ukactive Awards, it’s fair to say that the bar has truly been raised, with some outstanding examples of business excellence, specialist impact and individual merit."

The full list of finalists for the 2018 ukactive Awards

Regional and National Club/Centre of the Year

énergie Fitness, Kilburn

Places for People Leisure

Tribe HIIT Club – Hove

Inspiring Healthy Lifestyles – Howe, Wigan

Holmer Park

The Shrewsbury Club

Sport Aberdeen

Life Leisure Stockport Sports Village

Bangor Aurora Aquatic and Leisure Complex – Serco Leisure

Oak Tree Leisure Centre, Mansfield – Serco Leisure

KA Leisure

GLL – Kensington Leisure Centre

The Tytherington Club

LED Leisure Management

GLL – Kentish Town

GLL – Olympia, Belfast

Benton Hall Golf and Country Club

Wimbledon Leisure Centre and Spa (Better)

White Horse Leisure and Tennis Centre

W10

Inverclyde Leisure

Workington Leisure Centre – GLL

Actif Sport & Leisure, Carmarthenshire

Rainbow Leisure Centre – GLL

Arcadia Library and Leisure Group – GLL

Everyone Active – Lammas Leisure Centre

Everyone Active – Westway Sports and Fitness Centre

Everyone Active – Silksworth Sports Complex

Everyone Active – Straford Leisure Centre

Everyone Active – Daventry

Supplier of the Year

Escape Fitness

Future Fit Training

Love Recruitment

Play Innovation

Shopworks

STA

Taylor Made Designs

Origin Fitness

New Concept, Build or Design of the Year

Alliance Leisure

énergie Fitness

Places for People Leisure

New Erdington Leisure Centre, Birmingham – Serco Leisure

1Life

GLL/Participation Sport Ltd

Everyone Active – Hart Leisure Centre

Everyone Active – Sapphire Ice and Leisure

Workplace Wellbeing Programme of the Year

Wellworking Ltd

High Five Health Promotion (at 02)

Active Nation

Seven Stones

Bentley Motor Cars

ukactive Kids Award

Northampton Leisure Trust

Active Tameside

Lawn Tennis Association

Kids Run Free

Greenwich Leisure Limited

Children Inspired by Yoga – Tatty Bumpkin Ltd

Everyone Active – Westgate Leisure Centre

Outdoor Play and Learning (OPAL) CIC

Healthy Communities

Places for People Leisure

Intelligent Health

Active Tameside

MAN v FAT Football

1Life – Special Olympics

West Ham United Foundation

Everyone Active – Westway Sports and Fitness

Everyone Health – Alive and Kicking

Campaign of the Year

Promote PR

Ordnance Survey

AXA PPP Healthcare

Mind

The Gym Group

Inclusion and Disability Award

Sport for Confidence/Basildon Sporting Village, Everyone Active

Inspiring Healthy Lifestyles

Aspire

Harborough Leisure Centre – Serco Leisure

Active Tameside

Active Nation

White Horse Leisure and Tennis Centre - GLL

Tennis Foundation

Physical Activity Champion

Sandy Motteram

Brett Jenkins

Chelsea Mears-Graham

Annalisa Cellini

Andrea Warner

Louisa Chatwin

Luke Sheppard

Jonathon Woolridge

Outstanding Leader of the Year

Jan Spaticchia

Sue Anstiss MBE

Dr William Bird

Malcolm McPhail

Stuart Martin

Dave Candler

Oliver Stacey

Justin Musgrove

Unsung Hero Award

Julie Barton

Sylvia Parker

Dorothy Markham

Gill Smith

Andy Bowes

Rachel Oakley

Ben Wimbush


Back to previous page
20 Mar 2019
Irene Forte joins GWS advisory board
The Global Wellness Summit (GWS) has appointed Irene Forte to its advisory board.
05 Mar 2019
Jeremy McCarthy to receive 2019 ISPA Visionary Award
The International SPA Association (ISPA) will present the 2019 ISPA Visionary Award to Jeremy McCarthy, director of spa & wellness for Mandarin Oriental Hotel Group at the ISPA Conference & Expo taking place at The Venetian in Las Vegas from 11-13 September, 2019.
05 Mar 2019
Fonteverde takes top honours at World Spa & Wellness Awards
The winners of the World Spa & Wellness Awards were announced at a gala dinner last week during the World Spa & Wellness Conference in London.
27 Feb 2019
Mick Ebeling to receive Alex Szekely Humanitarian Award
The International SPA Association (ISPA) has announced philanthropist and changemaker Mick Ebeling will be the closing keynote speaker at the 2019 ISPA Conference & Expo, taking place 11-13 September 2019 at The Venetian Resort & Spa in Las Vegas.
26 Feb 2019
Sweat 2019: boutique fitness sector still thriving and nowhere near 'breaking point'
The current boutique fitness boom is nowhere near reaching a 'breaking point'.
26 Feb 2019
FIT Summit launched to 'connect Asia’s fitness and wellness industry'
A new event – marketed as the first major business gathering for Asia's health, fitness and wellness industry – will be held next month.
25 Feb 2019
ukactive expands annual awards – adds Active Training Awards to schedule
ukactive has revealed a shake-up of its annual awards by adding a raft of new categories.
25 Feb 2019
Beijing 2022 organisers reveal outline of legacy plan
The organising committee for the Beijing 2022 Olympics has outlined its legacy plans for the Games.
Back to previous page
Diary dates
22-23 Mar 2019
Les Mills Live
Marina Bay Sands
Singapore
Singapore
25-27 Mar 2019
Dubai Entertainment Amusement and Leisure Exhibition (DEAL)
Dubai World Trade Centre
Dubai
United Arab Emirates
27-28 Mar 2019
active-net 2019
Eastwood Hall
Nottingham
United Kingdom
30 Mar - 01 Apr 2019
International Esthetics, Cosmetics & Spa Conference Chicago
McCormick Place
Chicago
United States
01 Apr 2019
English Tourism Week Conference 2019
128 Piccadilly
London
United Kingdom
01-03 Apr 2019
The China Attractions Expo (CAE)
New China International Exhibition Center
Beijing
China
04-07 Apr 2019
FIBO 2019
Exhibition Centre
Cologne
Germany
05-14 Apr 2019
Parrtjima - A Festival in Light
Alice Springs Desert Park
Alice Springs
Australia
07-08 Apr 2019
Natural Beauty & Spa Show
ExCeL London
London
United Kingdom
24-25 Apr 2019
FUTR (Formerly Millennial 20/20)
Business Design Centre
London
United Kingdom
25-27 Apr 2019
GTI Asia Taipei Expo 2018
Taipei World Trade Center
Taipei City
Taiwan
02-03 May 2019
SIBEC UK
The Belfry
Sutton Coldfield
United Kingdom
05-08 May 2019
GSN Buyers Conference
Civana Carefree Resort
Carefree
United States
05-10 May 2019
SportAccord
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Queensland
Australia
more diary dates
Published by The Leisure Media Company Portmill House, Portmill Lane, Hitchin, Herts SG5 1DJ. Tel: +44 (0)1462 431385 | Contact us | About us | © 2019 Cybertrek Ltd